Tuesday, October 09, 2007

Acck...I've been tagged

Thanks to Charli at http://scrapzo.blogspot.com/ I am obligated to tell you 7 things about myself that you may or may not have known.

1. I can name every book in the Old Testament. (hey, this is really something considering I haven't really been to church in forever)

2. I can twirl the baton...and quite well I might add.

3. I can still put my feet behind my head...and at my age I'm risking breaking a hip or two or snapping some leg bones in 4-5 places so please just take my word for it and don't ask me to actually do it. It might not be a pretty sight.

4. From 1st grade through 12th, I attended 17 schools. To say my parents moved around a lot is an understatement. I survived though...barely.

5. Since you already know my obsession with buying cereal and the fact that I don't even like to eat it...I'll let you know that I also have a thing about buying Magic Erasers. Yep, gotta have a couple of those handy dandy little goodies under the kitchen sink at all times. You never know when you're going to need a fresh one. I sorta kinda freak out if I'm on the last one.

6. I have a learning disability in math. I was terrified that I would flunk out of nursing school because of it but I learned to cope and work around it. It's weird though, I can figure out medication amounts with no trouble whatsoever, but plain simple multiplication...I can't do it...and then I freak out because I'm so upset and embarrassed over it. So....don't ever ask me what 8x7 is cuz I can't for the life of me tell you the correct answer. Seriously. Like most people with a learning disability, you learn your way around it...learn a way that works for you. It sucks, and I think if I had be diagnosed as a child things would be different, but as it is, I compensated for it, did very well in college and nursing school, and no one is, or was, the wiser until now. LOL

7. I cry very easily. Things touch my heart and I can cry at just about anything. I hate that part of myself, but there it is. I am just a cry baby!!!!

so...there you have it. Nothing all that interesting or truly insightful. It is what it is. LOL oh, and since it took me so long to get to this "tag" I'm not going to tag anyone else. So you're all safe.....for now!!

I'm really looking forward to next week when Scott and I get to go on vacation. We are going to the Teton National Park and Yellowstone National Park. I'd better dust off the coats and hats cuz it looks like it's snowy and cold, cold, cold there. Cannot wait. I'm hoping that I'm going to be able to get some autumn shots in...not sure if all the leaves have fallen off the trees or not, but I'm looking forward to a change in scenery all the same.

3 comments:

Terrie Farrell said...

LOL, check out my blog...i was a twirler too.....and damned good at it...shall we start our own troupe!

Charli said...

Loved reading your seven facts Ruth!! Looking forward to seeing what pics you come back with too - I pop back from time to time just to look at that strange man with the pumpkins - he's amazing!!

SuzyB said...

Im sorry Ruth but until I see a photograph of you demonstrating you can still put your feet behind your head Im not goint to believe you :o) the gauntlet has been thrown LOL xx